UPDATE: Boil Water Near Ward and Lavalette LIFTED

Last modified on December 29th, 2022 at 10:37 am

Update as of 10:36 a.m., Dec. 29: This Boil Water Notice has been lifted after testing found no contamination.

===========

Water system personnel have repaired a leak in a water line near the intersection of Ward Avenue and Lavalette Avenue. A Boil Water Notice is now in effect for customers on Ward Avenue, between South Davis and Livingston. Also under the Boil Water Notice are customers south of Ward Avenue on Lavalette Avenue, Green Lane, Taylor Avenue, and Bond Lane. (The Boil Water Notice does not include any customers on South Davis Avenue or Livingston Avenue.)

The approximate area of the Boil Water Notice is marked in red on the map below.

The earliest that laboratory testing can be completed and the notice lifted is Thursday, December 29.

Boil Water Notices are issued out of an abundance of caution because positive pressure has been lost and the possibility of contamination exists, not because contamination has been detected. The presence or absence of contamination must be confirmed by an independent lab through a testing process that requires at least 24 hours after delivery of a sample. Samples cannot be taken until the leak has been repaired and service has been restored. Samples can only be submitted during business hours. For more information about what to do under a Boil Water Notice, click here.

Notification will be sent out when the Boil Water Notice is lifted. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused and appreciate your patience during this time.

To keep up to date on these and similar announcements, please bookmark this blog post and follow these channels:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Stay up to date with the latest news and alerts by signing up for our newsletter!

You have Successfully Subscribed!